Toolify
Home / Articles & guides / Everyday mathematics
Everyday mathematics

CGPA to Percentage: VTU Specific (2026 Benchmark)

VTU CGPA to percentage — the (CGPA−0.75)×10 formula, full conversion table, SGPA→CGPA credit weighting, scheme-year verification, and how the percentage is used for GATE, placements and PSUs.

Key takeaway

VTU (Visvesvaraya Technological University) uses its own rule — Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 — not the CBSE ×9.5. Because of the −0.75 offset, a perfect 10.0 CGPA maps to 92.5%, not 95% or 100%. Always verify the exact formula for your scheme year on `vtu.ac.in`.

Scope and assumptions

Conversion figures on these pages are indicative unless issued by your board/university or a credential evaluator (WES/ECE). For admissions, jobs, or immigration, confirm the exact formula and eligibility on the official notification (cbse.gov.in, vtu.ac.in, iimcat.ac.in, upsc.gov.in, ssc.nic.in, isro.gov.in, rbi.org.in, etc.) before submitting. This site is informational and not official.

Short answer: VTU (Visvesvaraya Technological University) uses its own rule — Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 — not the CBSE ×9.5. Because of the −0.75 offset, a perfect 10.0 CGPA maps to 92.5%, not 95% or 100%. Always verify the exact formula for your scheme year on vtu.ac.in.


Quick navigation


1. VTU's conversion formula

Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10

This VTU-specific rule is widely cited across university-formula references (e.g. cgpafullform.com and cgpacalculatorhub.com both list VTU as (CGPA − 0.75) × 10). It is distinct from the common ×9.5 fallback and from CBSE's board rule.


2. Complete CGPA → percentage table

CGPA VTU % Note
10.0 92.5% ceiling — not 100%
9.8 90.5%
9.6 88.5%
9.4 86.5%
9.2 84.5%
9.0 82.5%
8.8 80.5%
8.6 78.5%
8.4 76.5%
8.2 74.5%
8.0 72.5%
7.8 70.5%
7.6 68.5%
7.4 66.5%
7.2 64.5%
7.0 62.5% clears a 60% bar
6.8 60.5%
6.6 58.5%
6.4 56.5%
6.2 54.5%
6.0 52.5%
5.5 47.5%
5.0 42.5%

Note the ceiling: even a flawless 10.0 CGPA is 92.5% under VTU, because the scale starts at 0.75, not 0.


3. Scheme years — verify before you submit

VTU has revised grading schemes over the years (commonly referenced as 2010, 2015, 2018, 2021, 2022 and others). While (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 is the widely published rule, the exact conversion circular can differ by scheme. Before using any number for admission, placement, or immigration:

  1. Open the official vtu.ac.in notice for your scheme year.
  2. Confirm the printed formula matches (CGPA − 0.75) × 10.
  3. If your marksheet back side prints a formula, use that — it is authoritative for your batch.

When in doubt, attach the scheme-year circular alongside your converted figure so a verifier can reproduce it.


4. How VTU grades are built (CIA + SEE)

VTU computes each subject from two components, commonly:

  • CIA (Continuous Internal Assessment): ~30 marks (assignments, tests, attendance).
  • SEE (Semester End Examination): ~70 marks (external exam).

The subject total feeds your credit-weighted SGPA, and SGPAs roll up into CGPA. The conversion formula above is applied to the final CGPA, not to individual subject marks — so you never convert a single subject percentage and call it your VTU percentage.


5. SGPA → CGPA → percentage (credit weighting)

If you only have semester SGPAs, compute the credit-weighted CGPA first, then apply the VTU formula. Do not average converted semester percentages.

Example (three semesters):

  • Sem 1: SGPA 8.0, 24 credits
  • Sem 2: SGPA 9.0, 26 credits
  • Sem 3: SGPA 8.5, 25 credits
  • CGPA = (8.0×24 + 9.0×26 + 8.5×25) ÷ 75 = 8.51
  • VTU % = (8.51 − 0.75) × 10 = 77.6%

Averaging the percentages (76.0, 82.5, 77.5 → 78.7%) gives a different, wrong number because credit weights were ignored.


6. Why it differs from ×9.5

The −0.75 offset shifts the whole scale down. If you (wrongly) apply ×9.5 to a VTU CGPA, you overstate the percentage:

  • VTU CGPA 8.0 → correct 72.5%, but ×9.5 gives 76.0% (false inflation of 3.5 points).
  • VTU CGPA 7.0 → correct 62.5%, but ×9.5 gives 66.5% (4 points inflated).

That gap can flip an eligibility or placement cutoff. Use the institute rule.


7. Three-way formula comparison

Body Formula CGPA 8.0 → %
CBSE Class 10 CGPA × 9.5 76.0%
VTU (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 72.5%
Generic ×10 CGPA × 10 80.0%

Same CGPA, three different percentages — proof that the formula depends entirely on the issuing body.


8. Where the VTU percentage is used

  • Campus placement: shortlists often state "60%/70% throughout" — your VTU % decides the cut.
  • GATE / M.Tech: eligibility and admission use your UG percentage.
  • PSU & technical jobs: BHEL, ONGC, ISRO, Railway JE and similar posts set aggregate % bars (commonly 60–65%).
  • Study abroad: WES/ECE re-evaluate your transcript; your VTU % is a preview (see cgpa-to-percentage-abroad).

9. Common mistakes

  1. Applying ×9.5 to a VTU CGPA — overstates the percentage.
  2. Assuming 10.0 = 100% — under VTU it is 92.5%.
  3. Using an old scheme's formula for a newer batch.
  4. Mixing VTU SGPA and CGPA rules — both use the VTU offset, but SGPA is per semester (see sgpa-to-percentage).
  5. Averaging semester percentages instead of credit-weighting SGPAs.

FAQ

Q: Is (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 official for VTU? It is the widely published VTU rule; confirm your specific scheme year on vtu.ac.in.

Q: My CGPA is 8.0 — what is my VTU percentage? (8.0 − 0.75) × 10 = 72.5%.

Q: Can I use ×9.5 for VTU? No — that is CBSE/common; VTU uses its own offset formula.

Q: Why is 10.0 only 92.5%? The scale starts at 0.75, so (10.0 − 0.75) × 10 = 92.5%.

Q: Does VTU use the same rule for SGPA? The offset approach applies; SGPA is the semester value — see sgpa-to-percentage.

Q: My marksheet back side shows a different formula — which wins? The printed one on your marksheet/batch circular is authoritative.

Q: Is VTU % accepted by WES for abroad? WES re-evaluates; your VTU conversion is a preview (see cgpa-to-percentage-abroad).

Q: Where do I find the official VTU circular? On vtu.ac.in — search your scheme-year notification.

Q: My CGPA is 7.0 — do I clear a 60% bar? Yes — 7.0 → 62.5%, above 60%.

Q: How do I get CGPA from my SGPAs? Credit-weight the SGPAs by semester credits, then apply the VTU formula to the CGPA.

Q: Does VTU publish a percentage on the marksheet? Often the marksheet shows SGPA/CGPA; you apply the official formula to get the percentage.


Sources: VTU conversion rule (cgpafullform.com; cgpacalculatorhub.com citations); verify per scheme on vtu.ac.in.


Disclaimer: Conversion figures on these pages are indicative unless issued by your board/university or a credential evaluator (WES/ECE). For admissions, jobs, or immigration, confirm the exact formula and eligibility on the official notification (cbse.gov.in, vtu.ac.in, iimcat.ac.in, upsc.gov.in, ssc.nic.in, isro.gov.in, rbi.org.in, etc.) before submitting. This site is informational and not official.

Percentage Calculator

Frequently asked questions

Is (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 official for VTU?

It is the widely published VTU rule; confirm your specific scheme year on vtu.ac.in.

My CGPA is 8.0 — what is my VTU percentage?

(8.0 − 0.75) × 10 = 72.5%.

Can I use ×9.5 for VTU?

No — that is CBSE/common; VTU uses its own offset formula.

Why is 10.0 only 92.5%?

The scale starts at 0.75, so (10.0 − 0.75) × 10 = 92.5%.

My marksheet back side shows a different formula — which wins?

The printed one on your marksheet/batch circular is authoritative.

Where do I find the official VTU circular?

On vtu.ac.in — search your scheme-year notification.

Sources and references

  1. VTU grading scheme (vtu.ac.in)https://vtu.ac.in/
  2. scheme-year conversion circularshttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_grading
CGPA to percentageCGPA calculatorpercentage calculatorCBSE CGPAVTU CGPApercentage to CGPAuniversity CGPA conversion